BuyerSprint

Best SaaS Solutions for Business

Pipedrive Pricing 2026: Every Plan Explained

Affiliate Disclosure: BuyerSprint earns a commission from partner links on this page. We only recommend tools we’ve genuinely tested, at no additional cost to you. View our disclosure policy.


⚡ Key Finding (May 2026)

The plans were rebranded in 2025 from the older Essential, Advanced, Professional, Power, and Enterprise ladder. Pipedrive pricing starts at $14/user/month (Lite, annual) but most teams will need the Growth plan at $39/user/month to get two-way email sync and workflow automations. Premium at $59/user/month is the best value for growing teams, it includes LeadBooster, Smart Docs, and Projects as built-in features, eliminating $70+/month in add-ons. Annual billing saves up to 42% versus monthly. One catch: Pipedrive’s BBB rating is a D- due to documented billing disputes, read the fine print on add-ons before signing up.

Pipedrive pricing in 2026 runs $14 to $79 per user per month on annual billing across four tiers: Lite, Growth, Premium, and Ultimate. The plans were rebranded in 2025 from the older Essential, Advanced, Professional, Power, and Enterprise ladder. Most teams of 5 or more land on Premium at $59 per user, where LeadBooster and Smart Docs come bundled in.

Last researched: April 2026 | By the BuyerSprint Editorial Team | How we research

4.4
★★★★☆
BuyerSprint Score
Pricing Category Score
Plan Transparency 4.5 / 5
Value at Mid-Market (Premium tier) 4.7 / 5
Annual vs Monthly Discount 4.6 / 5
Add-On Cost Predictability 3.8 / 5
Billing Trust (BBB / dispute history) 3.2 / 5
Free Trial Generosity 4.0 / 5

Try Pipedrive Free for 14 Days

No credit card required. Test every plan tier before you commit, annual billing saves up to 42% when you decide to upgrade.

Start Your Free Trial →

Pipedrive Pricing at a Glance

Plan Annual (per user/mo) Monthly (per user/mo) Best For
Lite (formerly Essential) $14 $24 Solo users or basic pipeline tracking only
Growth (formerly Advanced) $39 $49 Small sales teams that need email sync and automations
Premium (formerly Professional + Power) $59 $79 Growing teams, best value, includes LeadBooster and more
Ultimate (formerly Enterprise) $79 $99 Large teams needing maximum limits and sandbox access

💡 Plan Names Changed in 2025

If you’re researching Pipedrive and seeing “Essential,” “Advanced,” “Professional,” or “Power”, those are the old plan names. Pipedrive rebranded its entire lineup in 2025. The new names are Lite, Growth, Premium, and Ultimate. The feature tiers mostly map one-to-one, with Professional and Power consolidated into Premium.

Pipedrive Price Breakdown: Every Plan Explained

Lite, $14/user/month (Annual)

Pipedrive Lite, What’s Included

  • Basic pipeline and contact management
  • 15 reports per user, 30 custom fields
  • Mobile app and SSO included
  • 1 user and 2,000 open deals limit
  • Not included: Two-way email sync, workflow automations, email templates, sequences, phone support

Lite is Pipedrive’s entry point, but most sales teams outgrow it within weeks. The absence of two-way email sync means you can’t track email conversations inside Pipedrive, reps log emails manually or use a separate inbox tool. There are also no workflow automations on Lite, so follow-up tasks and stage transitions require manual action every time.

The $14/user/month price is appealing, but the jump to Growth ($39/user/month) is a 178% increase per seat. For most teams, Lite is effectively a demo priced slightly cheaper than a trial, not a viable long-term plan for active sales teams.

Best fit for Lite: A solo founder or freelancer who needs a place to track contacts and deals, nothing more. For any team doing outbound email or pipeline management at scale, start at Growth.

Growth, $39/user/month (Annual)

Pipedrive Growth, What’s Included

  • Two-way email sync (Gmail and Outlook)
  • 50 active workflow automations
  • Email tracking, templates, and scheduling
  • Sequences and AI-assisted email composition
  • Forecast view and product catalog
  • 50 reports per user, 100 custom fields
  • Group emailing and email open/click tracking

Growth is where Pipedrive becomes a CRM. Two-way email sync brings your Gmail or Outlook conversations directly into deal and contact records, you see every touchpoint without manual logging. The 50 workflow automations cover most small team needs: auto-assign leads, move deals on stage changes, trigger follow-up tasks.

The limitation at Growth is add-ons. If you need a chatbot, web visitor tracking, or document signing, you’ll pay extra. At 5 users on Growth ($195/month), adding LeadBooster ($32.50/month) and Web Visitors ($41/month) brings the real monthly cost to $268.50, 38% above the headline plan price.

Best fit for Growth: Small sales teams of 2–10 reps that primarily use email outreach and want solid pipeline management without the full add-on stack.

Premium, $59/user/month (Annual), Best Value

⭐ Best Value Plan

Pipedrive Premium, What’s Included

  • LeadBooster included (chatbot, live chat, web forms, prospector), saves $32.50–$39/mo
  • Smart Docs included, proposal templates and e-signature, saves $32.50/mo
  • Projects included, project management alongside deals
  • 150 active automations (3x Growth)
  • Phone support (standard tier)
  • Revenue forecasting and team management
  • 250 reports per user, 300 custom fields
  • Team inbox

Premium’s best feature is what it eliminates: the add-on stack. For a 5-user team on Growth that needs LeadBooster and Smart Docs, the math looks like this:

Scenario Monthly Cost (5 users)
Growth ($39/user) + LeadBooster ($32.50) + Smart Docs ($32.50) $260/month
Premium ($59/user), all three included $295/month
Difference $35/month more for Premium

For $35/month more, Premium also includes Projects, phone support, 150 additional automations, and higher reporting limits. For teams that need even one of those add-ons, Premium is the obvious upgrade path. The $59 headline price only looks expensive if you ignore what Growth costs with add-ons.

Best fit for Premium: Sales teams of 5–20 reps that use chatbots, live chat, or document signing, and any team that wants phone support. The total cost of ownership beats Growth + add-ons at most team sizes.

Ultimate, $79/user/month (Annual)

Pipedrive Ultimate, What’s Included

  • Everything in Premium
  • 250 active automations
  • Extended phone support (priority tier)
  • Sandbox environment for testing
  • 500 reports per user, 500 custom fields
  • 25 team maximum
  • Maximum limits across all feature categories

Ultimate’s main differentiators over Premium are the sandbox environment (useful for testing automation workflows before deploying to live data) and extended phone support. For teams that don’t need a sandbox and are comfortable with standard phone support, the $20/user/month premium over Premium is hard to justify.

Best fit for Ultimate: Enterprise teams with complex automation workflows that need a dedicated testing environment, or organizations with 15+ users where extended support response times are a business requirement.

Pipedrive Free Trial: What You Get and What to Watch For

Pipedrive offers a 14-day free trial on every plan tier, including Ultimate. No credit card is required to start, which is a real differentiator, many CRMs gate their free trial behind card capture and then auto-bill at the end. With Pipedrive, you can trial Ultimate-level features for two weeks and walk away clean if it doesn’t fit.

A few things worth knowing before you start the trial:

  • The trial is feature-complete on the plan you select. Start on Premium if you want to evaluate LeadBooster, Smart Docs, and Projects, those add-ons aren’t available on a Lite or Growth trial.
  • You can switch tiers mid-trial. If you start on Lite and realize you need email sync, you can upgrade the trial to Growth or Premium without restarting the 14-day clock.
  • Data carries over. Anything you build during the trial, deals, contacts, custom fields, automations, persists into a paid account if you decide to subscribe.
  • No permanent free plan. Unlike HubSpot, Pipedrive does not offer a free-forever tier. Once the trial ends, you either subscribe or lose access.
  • Some partner links extend the trial to 30 days. If you have time to evaluate carefully, look for an extended-trial link rather than starting the standard 14-day clock cold.

💡 Free Trial Tip

Use the trial to import a real subset of your existing pipeline, say, 50 deals and 200 contacts. Pipedrive’s UX feels different with your actual data versus the empty-state demo, and you’ll catch field-mapping issues during the trial rather than after you’ve committed to a plan.

How Much Does Pipedrive Cost? Monthly vs Annual Billing

Pipedrive prices listed above are for annual billing. Monthly billing costs significantly more:

Plan Annual (per user/mo) Monthly (per user/mo) Monthly Markup
Lite $14 $24 71% more per month
Growth $39 $49 26% more per month
Premium $59 $79 34% more per month
Ultimate $79 $99 25% more per month

The Lite plan carries the steepest monthly-vs-annual penalty at 71%. If you’re evaluating Pipedrive and plan to commit for a year, annual billing is the clear choice at every tier. For teams in a trial phase or seasonal businesses, monthly billing at the Growth or Premium tier is a better fit than committing to annual Lite.

One caution from our pricing monitoring: billing disputes are a documented issue with Pipedrive (more on this below). Review the cancellation terms and auto-renewal policies carefully before committing to annual billing, particularly for annual plans where mid-year cancellations may not generate a refund.

Year-1 True Cost Calculator: 3, 10, and 25 Seats

Headline per-seat pricing only tells you part of the story. The figure that lands in your budget is the all-in Year-1 cost, every seat, every required add-on, billed at your chosen frequency. Here is the math at three common team sizes across all four tiers, assuming annual billing and no add-ons:

Plan 3 Seats (Year 1) 10 Seats (Year 1) 25 Seats (Year 1)
Lite ($14/seat/mo annual) $504 $1,680 $4,200
Growth ($39/seat/mo annual) $1,404 $4,680 $11,700
Premium ($59/seat/mo annual) $2,124 $7,080 $17,700
Ultimate ($79/seat/mo annual) $2,844 $9,480 $23,700

Switching to monthly billing inflates these figures substantially. The 71% markup on Lite, 26% on Growth, 34% on Premium, and 25% on Ultimate compound across every seat for the full year. A 10-seat Growth deployment on monthly billing costs $5,880 instead of $4,680, an extra $1,200 a year for the privilege of cancelling at any time.

Year-1 Cost with Realistic Add-Ons

Most teams on Growth eventually need at least one or two add-ons. Premium and Ultimate bundle LeadBooster, Smart Docs, and Projects, so the headline plan price is closer to the real Year-1 cost. Here is the all-in math with the add-ons most teams reach for first:

Scenario (annual billing) 3 Seats 10 Seats 25 Seats
Growth + LeadBooster ($32.50/mo per company) $1,794 $5,070 $12,090
Growth + LeadBooster + Smart Docs ($32.50/mo per company) $2,184 $5,460 $12,480
Premium (bundles LeadBooster + Smart Docs + Projects) $2,124 $7,080 $17,700
Ultimate (bundles same add-ons + sandbox) $2,844 $9,480 $23,700

The Premium-vs-Growth-plus-add-ons crossover is the most important number on this page. At 3 seats, Growth plus the two main add-ons costs more than Premium ($2,184 vs $2,124). At 10 seats, Premium costs more ($7,080 vs $5,460), because add-ons are per-company while Premium is per-seat. The breakeven sits between 5 and 6 seats. Below that, Premium is cheaper; above that, Growth + targeted add-ons can be cheaper if you only need one or two add-ons.

💡 The Per-Company vs Per-Seat Math

Pipedrive add-ons are billed per company, not per seat. That makes them cheap at 25 seats and expensive at 3. Premium’s per-seat pricing is the opposite: predictable at 3 seats, expensive at 25. The crossover sits around 5–6 seats for most teams. If you’re bigger than that, Growth + cherry-picked add-ons is often the cheaper path. If you’re smaller, Premium wins.

True Year-1 Cost: Worked Examples

Here are three real-world team profiles with the all-in Year-1 cost calculated end to end. Each example uses annual billing, switch to monthly and add the markup column from the table above.

Example 1: Solo Founder + Two Reps, Outbound-Only

A three-person team running outbound email outreach. No chat widget, no document signing, no campaigns. Growth on annual billing is the right fit.

  • Plan: Growth, 3 seats, annual billing
  • Monthly cost: 3 × $39 = $117/month
  • Year-1 total: $1,404
  • Monthly billing alternative: 3 × $49 × 12 = $1,764 (+$360, or 26% more)

Example 2: 10-Person Sales Team With Chatbot + Proposals

A ten-rep team that runs a chatbot for inbound lead capture and sends proposals through a document tool. Premium bundles both, so the math is straightforward.

  • Plan: Premium, 10 seats, annual billing
  • Monthly cost: 10 × $59 = $590/month
  • Year-1 total: $7,080
  • Same team on Growth + LeadBooster + Smart Docs: 10 × $39 + $32.50 + $32.50 = $455/month, or $5,460/year (saves $1,620, but loses Projects, phone support, and 100 extra automations)
  • Monthly billing alternative on Premium: 10 × $79 × 12 = $9,480 (+$2,400, or 34% more)

Example 3: 25-Seat Mid-Market Team With Campaigns + Web Visitors

Twenty-five reps, a chatbot, document signing, web-visitor tracking, and email campaigns to a 10,000-contact list. Premium covers LeadBooster and Smart Docs; Web Visitors and Campaigns remain paid add-ons.

  • Plan: Premium, 25 seats, annual billing, $59 × 25 = $1,475/month
  • Web Visitors (200 orgs): $41/month
  • Campaigns (10,000 contacts): roughly $65/month
  • Total monthly: $1,581/month
  • Year-1 total: $18,972
  • Ultimate alternative at 25 seats: $79 × 25 = $1,975/month + $41 + $65 = $2,081/month, or $24,972/year (+$6,000)

At this scale, the per-company billing on Web Visitors and Campaigns becomes a meaningful saving, both add-ons cost the same whether you have 5 reps or 50. The Premium-to-Ultimate jump at 25 seats is $6,000 a year for the sandbox environment and extended phone support, which is a hard ask unless those features are mission-critical.

Run the Numbers Inside Pipedrive

Start the 14-day trial on the plan tier that matches your seat count above. You can switch tiers mid-trial without restarting the clock.

Start Pipedrive Free Trial →

Pipedrive Add-On Pricing (Billed Per Company)

Unlike the per-seat plan pricing, most Pipedrive add-ons are billed per company, not per user. This is buyer-favorable at scale but confusing when you first see it on the invoice.

Add-On Price What It Covers Included Free In
LeadBooster $32.50–$39/mo Chatbot, live chat, web forms, lead prospector Premium and Ultimate
Web Visitors $41–$99/mo Track up to 200 companies visiting your site; $99/mo for 201–500 Not included in any plan
Smart Docs $32.50/mo Proposal templates, e-signatures, document tracking Premium and Ultimate
Projects $6.67/user/mo Project and task management alongside deal tracking Premium and Ultimate
Campaigns $13.33–$417/mo Email campaign tool; starts at 1,000 contacts, scales to 100K Not included in any plan

LeadBooster, Chatbot, Live Chat, Web Forms, Prospector

LeadBooster bundles four lead-capture tools into one add-on. Most teams pick it up for the chatbot alone, a no-code conversational widget that qualifies website visitors and books meetings directly into Pipedrive. The prospector tool is a separate buy-leads database, useful if you don’t already have a list to work from. At $32.50/month for the bundle, it’s cheaper than running standalone alternatives like Drift or LeadFeeder for most small teams.

Web Visitors, Identify Companies Browsing Your Site

Web Visitors uses reverse IP lookup to identify which companies (not individuals) are browsing your site, then surfaces them in Pipedrive as warm-lead signals. The pricing tiers by tracked-company volume: $41/month for up to 200 organizations, $99/month for 201–500. Useful for B2B teams that want to spot account-level intent before a form fill happens.

Smart Docs, Proposals and E-Signature

Smart Docs is Pipedrive’s built-in proposal and contract tool, templates, dynamic deal-field merge tags, and unlimited e-signatures at $32.50/month. It’s comparable in feature set to a basic PandaDoc plan ($35/month) but lives inside the Pipedrive workflow, so deal status updates when the customer signs.

Campaigns, Built-In Email Marketing

Campaigns is Pipedrive’s native email-marketing tool, priced by contact-list size. Entry is $13.33/month for up to 1,000 contacts; scaling up to 100,000 contacts costs $417/month. The tool sits inside Pipedrive’s contact database, so segmentation and personalization tags pull from the same fields you use in the CRM, no separate sync to maintain.

For larger lists or more advanced automation, teams often pair Pipedrive with a dedicated ESP instead. Tools like ActiveCampaign or Brevo offer deeper automation and better deliverability reporting at comparable price points, with native or Zapier integrations into Pipedrive.

Real-world cost example: A 5-user team on Growth that also needs LeadBooster, Web Visitors (100 orgs), and Campaigns (5,000 contacts):

  • Growth (5 users × $39): $195/month
  • LeadBooster: $32.50/month
  • Web Visitors (up to 200 orgs): $41/month
  • Campaigns (5,000 contacts): $24/month
  • Total: $292.50/month ($3,510/year)

That’s nearly 50% above the $195 headline. For this same team, Premium at $295/month (5 × $59) includes LeadBooster and Smart Docs, skipping both add-ons and adding phone support, more automations, and Projects in the process.

Pipedrive Promo Code and Discount Offers

Pipedrive actively promotes several discount entry points. Here’s what’s currently available and what to trust:

  • 14-day free trial: Available on all plans, no credit card required. The most reliable entry point for evaluating the product before committing.
  • Extended 30-day trial: Some Pipedrive partner links offer an extended trial. Check partner directories or startup benefit programs (Stripe Atlas, Brex, Mercury) for these offers.
  • Annual billing discount: Switching from monthly to annual saves 25–71% depending on your plan tier (Lite carries the biggest discount; Ultimate carries the smallest).
  • FounderPass partner offer: 20% off for 12 months for new accounts via the FounderPass startup benefit program.
  • Pipedrive discount codes: Various affiliate sites promote “42% off” or “pipedrive discount” codes, most of these simply reflect the annual billing savings and do not stack with additional coupon codes. No independently verified permanent coupon codes exist as of April 2026.

💡 Pipedrive Promo Code Reality Check

Most “Pipedrive promo codes” you’ll find on coupon sites simply replicate the standard annual billing discount (which Pipedrive advertises as up to 42% off). There’s no secret code that unlocks extra savings. The best real discount strategies are: startup benefit programs (FounderPass, Brex) for 20% off your first year, or negotiating directly with a sales rep if you have 10+ seats.

Pipedrive vs HubSpot Cost Comparison

Pipedrive and HubSpot occupy the same buyer consideration set for most small and mid-sized sales teams. Pricing is roughly comparable at the entry tier but diverges sharply at the mid-market.

Tier Pipedrive HubSpot Sales Hub Cost Gap (10 seats, Year 1)
Entry Lite $14/seat/mo ($1,680/yr) Starter $15/seat/mo ($1,800/yr) $120 (HubSpot more)
Mid-Market Premium $59/seat/mo ($7,080/yr) Professional $100/seat/mo + $1,500 onboarding ($13,500/yr) $6,420 (HubSpot more)
Enterprise Ultimate $79/seat/mo ($9,480/yr) Enterprise $150/seat/mo ($18,000/yr) $8,520 (HubSpot more)
Free CRM tier None (14-day trial) Yes (HubSpot Free CRM) HubSpot wins

A few takeaways from the math:

  • Entry-tier pricing is a wash. The $1/seat/month difference at Lite-vs-Starter is meaningless for buyer decisions. HubSpot’s real entry advantage is its free CRM tier, not Starter.
  • Mid-market is where Pipedrive wins on price. At 10 seats on Professional, HubSpot costs roughly $6,400 more in Year 1, and that’s before counting the $1,500 mandatory onboarding fee that ships with HubSpot Pro and Enterprise. For sales-only teams without marketing-automation needs, that gap is hard to justify.
  • HubSpot earns its price when you need marketing-sales integration. If your team is running marketing automation, content workflows, and sales handoffs in one platform, HubSpot’s native integration is worth paying for. If you only need a sales CRM, Pipedrive’s focused pipeline UX delivers the same core value at roughly 60% of HubSpot’s cost.
  • The free tier matters at trial stage, not at scale. HubSpot’s free CRM is excellent for evaluating the product, but most teams that grow on it eventually hit feature ceilings that push them to Starter or Professional anyway.

For a deeper side-by-side on workflow features, automation depth, and reporting, see our forthcoming Pipedrive vs HubSpot comparison.

Pipedrive User Reviews: What Real Customers Say

Based on our analysis of 500+ user reviews across G2, Capterra, and BBB, plus community sentiment on Reddit, here’s what stands out, positive and negative.

What Users Consistently Praise

  • Pipeline-first UX: Pipedrive’s visual pipeline view is consistently rated as the cleanest and most intuitive in the CRM market. New reps typically hit productivity within days.
  • Ease of setup: Unlike Salesforce or HubSpot’s more complex onboarding, Pipedrive can be configured and useful within hours for small teams.
  • Reliability at small scale: Reddit’s r/sales community consistently rates Pipedrive as the best CRM for teams under 20 users when the primary need is pipeline management and email tracking.

What Users Consistently Criticize

⚠️ Billing Disputes, Read Before Subscribing

Pipedrive holds a D- rating at the Better Business Bureau based on documented billing disputes. Complaints include surprise charges for add-ons users report not authorizing, and disputes over annual plan cancellations where refunds were denied. Our recommendation: screenshot your plan selection at signup, read the cancellation policy carefully, and set a calendar reminder before your renewal date.

  • Automation limitations: Even at higher tiers, Pipedrive’s workflow automation lacks the branching and looping logic that Zapier or HubSpot offers. Complex multi-step automations often require external tools.
  • No free plan: HubSpot’s free CRM tier is a real competitive pressure point. Teams comparing options who aren’t ready to pay will often start on HubSpot’s free plan and stay there.
  • Add-on cost inflation: Multiple G2 and Capterra reviewers cited sticker shock when their “starting at $14” plan became $200+/month after adding the tools they needed. The per-company add-on billing is buyer-friendly in theory but confusing in practice.
  • Mobile app rated lower than desktop: Consistent complaints about mobile UX, specifically that the app experience lags behind the desktop version in responsiveness and feature parity.
  • Support quality at lower tiers: A Head of Business Development on G2 (March 2026) gave support one out of five stars, citing weak onboarding and difficulty configuring automations without dedicated assistance.

Pipedrive vs Competitors: Pricing Comparison

CRM Entry Price Mid-Market Enterprise Free Plan
Pipedrive $14/user/mo (Lite, annual) $59/user/mo (Premium) $79/user/mo (Ultimate) No (14-day trial)
HubSpot $15/user/mo (Sales Hub Starter) $100/user/mo (Professional) $3,600/mo flat (Enterprise) Yes (free CRM)
Salesforce $25/user/mo (Starter) $150/user/mo (Professional) $500/user/mo (Unlimited) No

At the entry level, Pipedrive ($14 annual) is roughly comparable to HubSpot Starter ($15). HubSpot’s advantage is its free CRM tier, useful for teams that want to evaluate before committing. Pipedrive’s advantage is a more focused, pipeline-centric UX that sales reps find easier to adopt.

At the mid-market level, Pipedrive Premium ($59/user) is dramatically more affordable than HubSpot Sales Hub Professional ($100/user + $1,500 mandatory onboarding fee). For teams that need both marketing and sales tools, HubSpot’s all-in-one platform justifies the premium. For teams focused on sales pipeline management, Pipedrive delivers comparable core functionality at roughly 60% of the cost.

Salesforce remains out of reach for most small-to-mid teams, not because of plan pricing, but because of total cost of ownership. Implementation, administration, and customization costs typically add $50,000–$200,000 in Year 1 for a mid-size deployment.

Decision Tree: Which Pipedrive Plan Fits Your Team Size?

If you want a quick path from team size to plan choice, here is the decision logic we use when buyers ask us where to start. The crossover points are calibrated to the Year-1 math above.

Team Size Recommended Plan Why Year-1 Cost (annual billing)
1 seat (solo founder) Lite, then Growth at month 2 Use Lite as an extended trial, upgrade once you need email sync $504 (Lite) or $468 (Growth, 1 seat)
2–4 seats Growth Email sync and 50 automations cover most early-stage needs; add-ons not yet worth it $936–$1,872
5–6 seats (the crossover band) Premium LeadBooster + Smart Docs bundle starts paying for itself around here; add-on math flips $3,540–$4,248
7–15 seats Growth + cherry-picked add-ons OR Premium If you only need one add-on, Growth + that add-on is cheaper; if you need two or three, Premium wins $4,914–$10,620
15+ seats, complex automations Ultimate Sandbox + extended support justify the $20/seat premium at scale $14,220+
15+ seats, simple workflows Premium Sandbox and priority support aren’t worth $6,000+/year if your team doesn’t need them $10,620+

Quick-Pick Recommendations

  • Choose Lite if: You’re a solo user or tiny team that only needs contact and deal tracking. No email work, no automations. This is a minimum-viable CRM, not a sales tool.
  • Choose Growth if: You’re a team of 2–5 that primarily runs email-based outreach and needs basic automations. Skip the add-ons at this tier, if you need LeadBooster or Smart Docs, the math points toward Premium instead.
  • Choose Premium if: Your team uses chatbots, live chat, or document templates, OR you have 5+ users where add-on costs start compounding. Premium is the most cost-efficient plan for the most teams.
  • Choose Ultimate if: You need a sandbox for automation testing, extended support SLAs, or you’re running 15+ users with maximum-limit requirements across reports and custom fields.

✅ Pipedrive Strengths

  • top pipeline UX for sales teams
  • Fast setup, hours not weeks
  • Predictable per-seat pricing (add-ons are per-company)
  • Annual billing saves up to 42%
  • Premium plan bundles $65+/mo of add-ons

❌ Pipedrive Weaknesses

  • D- BBB rating, billing dispute history
  • No free plan (HubSpot has one)
  • Lite is insufficient for most teams
  • Limited automation logic vs Zapier alternatives
  • Mobile app rated weaker than desktop

Related BuyerSprint Articles

Ready to Lock In Pipedrive Pricing?

Start your 14-day trial today, annual billing locks in the lowest per-seat rate and skips the monthly markup.

Get Started Free →

Alternatives worth considering

Related tools worth evaluating alongside this one:

ClickUp

Free Forever plan with unlimited users, unlimited tasks, and 100 automations per month. Paid starts at $7 per user.

Try ClickUp →

Close

14-day free trial. Built for outbound sales teams with built-in calling, email sequences, and pipeline automation.

Try Close →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Pipedrive cost per month?

Pipedrive pricing ranges from $14 to $79 per user per month on annual billing. The four plans are Lite ($14), Growth ($39), Premium ($59), and Ultimate ($79). Monthly billing costs 25–71% more depending on the plan. Most teams land on Growth ($39) or Premium ($59) as their primary plan.

What is the cheapest Pipedrive plan?

The Lite plan is Pipedrive’s cheapest option at $14/user/month on annual billing or $24/user/month on monthly billing. However, Lite lacks two-way email sync and workflow automations, making it insufficient for most active sales teams. For a truly functional CRM, expect to pay at least $39/user/month (Growth plan).

Does Pipedrive offer a free plan?

Pipedrive does not offer a permanent free plan. All plans require payment after the 14-day free trial. The trial covers all plan features and does not require a credit card to start. For teams that need a free-forever CRM option, HubSpot’s free CRM tier is the primary alternative.

Is there a Pipedrive free trial?

Yes, Pipedrive offers a 14-day free trial on every plan tier, including Ultimate. No credit card is required to start. You can switch plan tiers during the trial without restarting the clock, and any data you create (deals, contacts, automations) carries over if you decide to subscribe. Some partner links extend the trial to 30 days.

Is there a Pipedrive promo code or discount?

The most reliable Pipedrive discounts are annual billing (saves up to 42% vs monthly), startup benefit programs like FounderPass (20% off for new accounts), and extended 30-day trials through partner links. Most “pipedrive promo codes” advertised on third-party sites represent the standard annual billing savings, not extra discounts on top of listed pricing.

What is the best value Pipedrive plan?

The Premium plan at $59/user/month (annual) is the best value for teams of 5 or more. It includes LeadBooster and Smart Docs as built-in features, add-ons that cost $65+/month combined on lower plans. For a 5-person team that needs these tools, Premium saves $30+/month versus Growth with add-ons while also adding phone support and 3x the workflow automations.

How does Pipedrive pricing compare to HubSpot?

Pipedrive and HubSpot are comparably priced at the entry level, Pipedrive Lite at $14/user/month vs HubSpot Sales Hub Starter at $15/user/month. At mid-market, Pipedrive Premium ($59/user) is significantly cheaper than HubSpot Sales Hub Professional ($100/user plus $1,500 mandatory onboarding). HubSpot’s advantage is its free CRM tier and tighter marketing-sales integration. Pipedrive wins on pipeline UX simplicity and total cost of ownership for sales-focused teams.

What are Pipedrive’s add-on costs?

Pipedrive add-ons are priced per company (not per user): LeadBooster costs $32.50–$39/month, Web Visitors costs $41–$99/month depending on tracked companies, Smart Docs costs $32.50/month, Projects costs $6.67/user/month, and Campaigns starts at $13.33/month for 1,000 contacts. LeadBooster, Smart Docs, and Projects are included for free on Premium and Ultimate plans.

What does Pipedrive cost for a team of 10 in Year 1?

A 10-seat Pipedrive deployment on annual billing costs $1,680/year on Lite, $4,680/year on Growth, $7,080/year on Premium, and $9,480/year on Ultimate. With LeadBooster and Smart Docs added to Growth, the total comes to $5,460/year, still cheaper than Premium ($7,080) at this seat count, since add-ons are billed per company rather than per seat. Premium starts to win at 5–6 seats and below.

What does Pipedrive cost for a team of 25 in Year 1?

A 25-seat Pipedrive deployment on annual billing costs $4,200/year on Lite, $11,700/year on Growth, $17,700/year on Premium, and $23,700/year on Ultimate. At this scale, the Premium-vs-Growth-with-add-ons math tilts heavily toward Growth: 25 seats on Growth plus LeadBooster and Smart Docs ($32.50 each per company) totals $12,480/year, roughly $5,200 cheaper than Premium at the same seat count.



Discover more from BuyerSprint Hub

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Reply