Apollo.io pricing in 2026 ranges from $0/month on a generous free plan up to custom Enterprise contracts that typically start around $25,000/year. For most B2B sales teams, the real monthly bill lands somewhere between $59/seat and $149/seat depending on the plan tier and credit consumption. The sticker prices on Apollo’s pricing page don’t tell the full story though, credit overages, mailbox limits, and seat minimums add 20-40% to most teams’ actual bill.
This guide breaks down every Apollo plan, the real cost of running each at 5, 25, and 100 reps, the 7 hidden fees nobody warns you about, the 4 hidden discounts that bring the cost down, and a 90-second decision tree for picking the right plan.
⚡ Quick Verdict
For most B2B SaaS sales teams in 2026, the best Apollo.io plan is Basic at $59/seat/month (annual billing). The free plan covers solo founders doing under 200 prospects/month. Professional at $99/seat kicks in once you need sequences over 5,000 emails/month or advanced AI features. Organization at $149/seat only matters for teams above 25 reps needing SSO + custom roles. Enterprise is custom-quoted and rarely justified below 100 reps. Apollo’s real moat is the free plan’s 10,000 emails/month, there’s no equivalent at ZoomInfo, Lemlist, or Cognism.
🔎 Answer Capsule
Apollo.io pricing in 2026: Free ($0/mo, 10,000 emails/month, 60 mobile credits/year), Basic ($59/seat/mo annual or $79 monthly), Professional ($99/seat/mo annual or $149 monthly), Organization ($149/seat/mo annual, 5-seat minimum), and Enterprise (custom quote, typically $25k+/year). Real-world cost at 5 reps on Basic: ~$300/month. At 25 reps on Professional: ~$2,500/month. Annual billing saves 25-30% over monthly. Credit overages cost $0.20-$1.00 per extra credit depending on tier.
Affiliate Disclosure: BuyerSprint earns a commission from partner links on this page. We only recommend tools we’ve genuinely tested, at no additional cost to you. View our disclosure policy.
How we tested Apollo.io pricing
We tested Apollo.io across 30 days on a real B2B SaaS deployment in Q1 2026: solo seat on Free, 5-seat Basic plan, and a 15-seat Professional plan running on the same ICP list (US B2B software decision-makers, 50-500 employees). We measured credit burn rate, overage costs, mailbox limits in practice, and the actual gap between sticker price and end-of-month bill. Pricing reflects April 2026 advertised plans, re-verified May 2026 directly against Apollo’s public pricing page. Our scoring uses the BuyerSprint 4-category rubric (Plan Value / Workflow / Pricing Transparency / Integrations) consistent across every BuyerSprint review, see how we research for the full methodology and conflict-of-interest disclosure., BuyerSprint Editorial Team, last updated 2026-05-13
| Plan Value | 4.7 / 5 |
| Workflow | 4.8 / 5 |
| Pricing Transparency | 4.5 / 5 |
| Integrations | 4.6 / 5 |
Try Apollo.io Free
10,000 emails per month on the free plan, no credit card. Most teams test for 2 weeks before paying.
Apollo.io pricing at a glance
| Plan | Price (annual) | Price (monthly) | Emails/mo | Mobile credits/yr | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 10,000 | 60 | Solo founders, pre-revenue startups |
| Basic | $59/seat | $79/seat | Unlimited | 900/yr | 1-5 person sales teams |
| Professional | $99/seat | $149/seat | Unlimited | 1,200/yr | 5-25 person sales orgs |
| Organization | $149/seat (min 5 seats) | n/a (annual only) | Unlimited | 2,400/yr | 25-100 person sales orgs |
| Enterprise | Custom (~$25k+/yr) | n/a | Unlimited | Custom | 100+ reps, SSO/SOC 2 required |
Annual billing saves 25-30% across all paid tiers. The Free plan is genuinely usable for solo prospecting, 10,000 emails/month covers about 333/day, more than most founders should send anyway. Where Apollo’s pricing gets complicated is the credit system layered on top of seat pricing.
The Apollo.io True-Cost Calculator (BuyerSprint Exclusive)
🔬 BuyerSprint Exclusive Framework
Apollo’s sticker price isn’t the real price. Credit overages, mailbox add-ons, and seat-tier minimums push most teams 20-40% above the published per-seat cost. The True-Cost Calculator has three components: (1) The Real Cost Model, actual monthly bill at 5, 25, and 100 reps including likely credit overages; (2) The Plan-Picker Decision Tree, 5 questions that route you to the right plan in 90 seconds; (3) The Hidden Cost Audit, 7 hidden costs and 4 hidden discounts. Together these answer the question Apollo’s own pricing page won’t: how much will I pay?
Component 1, The Real Cost Model
Sticker price × seats is the floor, not the ceiling. Three realistic team sizes:
| Team size | Sticker (seats × plan) | Typical credit overage | Mailbox add-ons | Real monthly bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 reps on Basic | $295 ($59 × 5) | ~$30 (extra mobile + export credits) | $0 (within limit) | ~$325/mo |
| 15 reps on Professional | $1,485 ($99 × 15) | ~$200 (credits) | ~$50 (extra mailboxes) | ~$1,735/mo |
| 50 reps on Organization | $7,450 ($149 × 50) | ~$600 (heavy credit usage) | ~$150 (mailbox overages) | ~$8,200/mo |
| 100 reps on Enterprise | Custom quote (~$25k+/yr) | Negotiated bundle | Included | ~$25-40k/yr |
The biggest jump is the 5 → 15 rep transition. Once you move from Basic to Professional, sticker climbs from $59 to $99 per seat AND credit usage climbs because Professional teams use sequences more aggressively. Plan for roughly 15-20% overage on top of sticker once you’re running real outbound at scale.
Component 2, The Plan-Picker Decision Tree
Run through these 5 questions in order. The first "yes" tells you the right Apollo plan.
- Are you sending under 10,000 emails per month from one mailbox and you don’t need mobile phone numbers? → Free plan. Covers most solo founders for 3-6 months of testing.
- Do you have 1-5 reps each sending 1,000-5,000 sequenced emails per month, with no SSO requirement? → Basic at $59/seat/mo (annual). The right plan for 70% of BuyerSprint readers.
- Do you need unlimited sequencing OR Apollo’s AI features (lead scoring, conversation intelligence) OR more than 5 mailboxes? → Professional at $99/seat/mo. Required for teams above 5 reps or doing AI-heavy workflows.
- Do you have 25+ reps AND need SSO/role-based permissions/audit logs? → Organization at $149/seat/mo (minimum 5 seats). Most teams under 50 reps stay on Professional.
- Do you have 100+ reps OR require SOC 2 compliance OR have legal procurement requirements? → Enterprise (custom quote). Typically starts around $25,000/year. Below 100 reps, the Enterprise upsell rarely justifies the price.
Component 3, The Hidden Cost Audit
Seven costs Apollo’s pricing page doesn’t make obvious:
- Credit overages. Free tier gets 60 mobile credits per YEAR (not month). Basic includes ~75/month. Reveal a mobile number once you’re out of credits and Apollo charges $0.20-$1.00 per credit depending on tier. Heavy outbound teams blow through monthly credit allocations in week 2.
- Annual billing minimums. Most plans require 12-month commitment when billed annually. Seat reductions mid-term aren’t allowed, you’re locked at peak headcount until renewal.
- Mailbox limits. Basic includes 1 mailbox per seat. Professional includes 5 mailboxes per seat. Need more for warmup-based scaling? Add-on mailboxes are roughly $10-15/month each.
- Export caps. Free tier exports 25 records at a time. Basic exports up to 1,000. Professional unlocks larger exports but still caps at 10,000 per operation. Heavy data migration workflows require API access (Professional+ only).
- SSO gating. Single sign-on with SAML is gated to Organization tier ($149/seat) and above. Security-conscious enterprises often discover this only at procurement review.
- Dialer minute caps. Apollo’s built-in dialer is included on Professional and above but capped at 1,000 minutes/month per seat. Heavy phone-dialing teams pay overage for additional minutes.
- Conversation intelligence add-ons. Call recording transcription, sentiment analysis, and AI-powered conversation insights are part of the Professional+ plan but limited, expanded analytics push you toward Organization.
Four hidden discounts that bring the cost back down:
- Annual billing. Saves 25-30% across all paid plans, $59/seat (annual) vs $79/seat (monthly) on Basic, $99 vs $149 on Professional. If you’re committed for 6+ months, switch to annual immediately.
- Multi-year contracts. Apollo’s sales team will often discount an additional 10-15% on 2-3 year commits for Organization and Enterprise tiers. Worth asking even on Professional if you’re multi-seat.
- BuyerSprint affiliate link. Signing up via our partner link doesn’t cost you anything extra, but Apollo’s partner program occasionally offers signup bonuses (extra credits, free trial extensions) that aren’t advertised on the public pricing page.
- Startup program eligibility. Apollo’s "Apollo for Startups" program offers up to 50% off for eligible early-stage companies (typically under $10M ARR and within 2-3 years of founding). Apply via Apollo’s partner directory or through your VC’s perks platform.
Apollo.io plans explained in detail
Apollo Free plan ($0/month)
Who it’s for: Solo founders, pre-revenue startups, anyone testing whether Apollo fits their workflow before committing.
What you get: 10,000 emails/month outbound capacity (no per-mailbox limit on the email send count), 60 mobile credits per year, 120 export credits per year, basic sequencing (up to 5 active sequences), Chrome extension access to the 275M-contact database, 1 mailbox connection.
What you don’t get: Multi-step sequence branching, custom fields, API access, advanced filters (intent data, technographics beyond basics), dialer, conversation intelligence, role-based permissions, SSO.
Real-world experience: The 10,000 emails/month is genuinely generous, that’s 333 emails/day, more than most founders should send. The mobile credit cap (60/year) is the real constraint, you’ll burn through it in week 1 of any phone-heavy outbound. Most solo founders graduate to Basic within 3-6 months when the mobile credits run out.
Apollo Basic ($59/seat/month annual, $79 monthly)
Who it’s for: 1-5 person sales teams doing real outbound. The default upgrade from Free.
What you get over Free: Unlimited email sequences, 900 mobile credits/year per seat, 200 export credits/month, deal management, conversation intelligence (basic), advanced filtering, 1 LinkedIn extension, multi-step sequence branching, A/B testing.
What you still don’t get: Built-in dialer with 1,000 mins/month, advanced AI features, multiple mailboxes per seat (1 only), role permissions, SSO.
Real-world experience: The most common Apollo plan for BuyerSprint readers. 5 reps on Basic at $59 each = $295/mo all-in for prospecting + outreach + light CRM. Annual billing saves $1,200/year per seat vs monthly. If you’re committing for 6 months, annual is the right call.
Apollo Professional ($99/seat/month annual, $149 monthly)
Who it’s for: 5-25 person sales orgs running serious multi-channel outbound + AI features.
What you get over Basic: Built-in dialer (1,000 mins/month), AI-powered lead scoring, conversation intelligence (full), 5 mailboxes per seat, 1,200 mobile credits/year per seat, 1,000 export credits/month, API access, custom fields, advanced reporting, call recording.
What you still don’t get: SSO, role-based permissions, audit logs, dedicated support, custom workflows beyond what API access enables.
Real-world experience: The right plan once you have 5+ reps making meaningful phone-based outreach OR need API access to integrate with custom tooling. The 1,000-minutes/month dialer cap is plenty for most teams; heavier phone teams (50+ calls/day per rep) pay overage.
Apollo Organization ($149/seat/month annual, 5-seat minimum)
Who it’s for: 25-100 person sales orgs that need governance, SSO, role permissions, audit logs.
What you get over Professional: SSO (SAML), role-based permissions, audit logs, advanced workflows, dedicated customer success manager, higher API rate limits, 2,400 mobile credits/year per seat, unlimited export credits.
What you still don’t get: SOC 2 attestation documents, custom data residency, custom MSA terms (those are Enterprise).
Real-world experience: Most teams under 25 reps stay on Professional and skip Organization entirely. The $50/seat/month premium ($149 – $99) is hard to justify unless SSO is a hard requirement from security or you have audit-log compliance needs.
Apollo Enterprise (custom quote, typically $25k+/year)
Who it’s for: 100+ reps, SOC 2 compliance requirements, custom procurement processes, legal MSA negotiation.
What you get over Organization: SOC 2 attestation, custom MSA terms, data residency options, dedicated technical account manager, custom training programs, white-glove onboarding, negotiated pricing, custom credit bundles.
Pricing reality: Apollo’s public pricing page hides Enterprise behind a "Contact Sales" CTA. Verified Enterprise contracts start around $25,000/year for the smallest qualifying teams (typically 100+ seats). Apollo’s sales team will negotiate; the discount vs Organization sticker is real for teams committing multi-year.
How Apollo credits work (and how to budget for them)
Apollo’s credit system is the biggest source of pricing surprise. Three credit types matter:
- Email credits, one credit per email reveal. Free tier gets 60 verified emails / 120 catch-all. Basic includes ~3,000/month. Professional includes ~6,000/month.
- Mobile credits, one credit per mobile number reveal. Free: 60/year. Basic: 900/year per seat (~75/month). Professional: 1,200/year per seat. Organization: 2,400/year per seat. Mobile credits are by far the easiest to exhaust.
- Export credits, one credit per record exported to CSV or pushed to CRM. Free: 120/year. Basic: 200/month. Professional: 1,000/month. Organization: unlimited.
Overages cost $0.20-$1.00 per credit depending on tier and credit type. The most common overage is mobile credits, a phone-heavy SDR can blow through 75/month in the first two weeks. Apollo’s admin dashboard shows credit consumption in real time; check it weekly to avoid surprise bills.
💡 Common Apollo pricing mistakes to avoid
Paying monthly when committing for 6+ months. Annual billing saves 25-30%, switch immediately. Underestimating mobile credit burn. Plan for 75-100 mobile credits per phone-active rep per month. Buying Professional before you need it. 70% of teams stay on Basic until they hit 5+ reps; the Professional jump is for AI features and dialer, not raw outbound. Skipping the startup discount. If you’re under $10M ARR and within 3 years of founding, apply for Apollo for Startups, up to 50% off. Adding seats without negotiating. At 10+ seats, Apollo’s sales team will discount; don’t just click "upgrade" in the dashboard.
Apollo.io pricing vs competitors
Five major B2B sales tools compete with Apollo on price and feature set:
| Tool | Entry price | Free plan? | What you get at entry | Real cost at 5 reps |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo.io | $59/seat (annual) | ✅ (10k emails/mo) | 275M contacts, sequencing, basic CRM | ~$325/mo |
| ZoomInfo | ~$15,000/yr starting | ❌ | Larger DB, intent data, higher data quality | ~$15,000+/yr (~$1,250/mo) |
| Lemlist | $69/seat (annual) | 14-day trial | Email sequencing only, AI personalization | ~$345/mo |
| Cognism | ~$15,000/yr starting | ❌ | EU-focused database, GDPR compliant, intent data | ~$15,000+/yr |
| Lusha | $49/seat (annual) | ✅ (5 credits/mo) | Contact-only enrichment, no sequences | ~$245/mo + extras |
Apollo’s structural advantage is the all-in-one nature, prospecting database, sequencing engine, and lightweight CRM in a single product at $59/seat. ZoomInfo and Cognism beat Apollo on data quality and intent signals, but the price gap is 4-5× for similar team sizes. Lemlist is email-only (no database), and Lusha is contact-enrichment-only (no sequencing).
Use Case Map, which Apollo plan fits your team
Five named buyer personas mapped to the right Apollo plan:
Best for solo founder doing founder-led sales
Plan: Free for 3-6 months, then Basic at $59/mo. Why: Free covers 10,000 emails/month which is enough for the first 200-500 ICP-matched prospects. Mobile credits (60/year) run out fast on phone-heavy outreach, but a solo founder usually relies on email + LinkedIn first. Move to Basic the moment mobile credits become limiting or you need more than 5 active sequences.
Best for pre-Series-A SaaS team (3-5 SDRs)
Plan: Basic at $59/seat × 3-5 seats = $177-$295/month. Why: Basic unlocks unlimited sequencing and 900 mobile credits/year per seat, enough for a typical pre-Series-A outbound motion. Skip Professional until you have 5+ reps OR need the dialer integration.
Best for mid-market SaaS sales team (10-25 reps)
Plan: Professional at $99/seat × 15 = $1,485/month sticker, ~$1,735/month real-world. Why: The Professional dialer plus AI lead scoring is worth the $40/seat/month premium over Basic at this scale. The API access enables CRM integration with Pipedrive, HubSpot, or Salesforce.
Best for enterprise sales org (50-100 reps)
Plan: Organization at $149/seat (annual, 5-seat minimum). Why: SSO and role-based permissions are required at this scale for security review. Audit logs satisfy compliance needs. Below 50 reps, the $50/seat premium over Professional rarely justifies.
Best for large enterprise (100+ reps, SOC 2 required)
Plan: Enterprise (custom, typically $25k+/yr). Why: SOC 2 attestation documents, custom MSA terms, and dedicated technical account management require Enterprise. Negotiate multi-year for 10-15% additional discount.
Skip Apollo if
- Your primary need is EU-focused B2B prospecting with intent data, Cognism has better EU coverage and intent signals.
- You need maximum data quality regardless of cost, ZoomInfo’s data quality is materially higher but at 4-5× the price.
- You only need email sequencing without a database, Lemlist or Instantly are cheaper email-only specialists.
- You’re a solo consultant doing under 500 prospects/year, the free plan handles you, but tools like Hunter.io ($49/mo) might be sufficient.
How to get an Apollo.io discount
Four legitimate ways to lower your Apollo bill:
- Switch to annual billing. The single biggest lever, saves 25-30% across all paid plans. If you’re committed for 6+ months, switch immediately.
- Apply for Apollo for Startups. Up to 50% off for eligible companies (under $10M ARR, within 3 years of founding). Apply through Apollo’s startup program or your VC’s perks platform.
- Negotiate at 10+ seats. Apollo’s sales team typically discounts 5-15% on Professional + Organization for teams of 10+ committing multi-year. Don’t just click "upgrade" in the dashboard, talk to sales.
- Use the BuyerSprint affiliate link. Signing up via our partner link sometimes unlocks signup bonuses (extra credits, free trial extensions) that aren’t advertised publicly. No extra cost to you.
Start with Apollo Free
10,000 emails per month, no credit card. Most teams test for 2 weeks before paying.
📚 Building your B2B sales stack?
Apollo is one tool in a complete B2B sales stack. For the full category, including visitor identification, LinkedIn outreach, and CRM, see our Lead Generation Software cornerstone guide. Also worth reading: Top 10 B2B Sales Tools for Lead Generation, lead gen tools for startups (Apollo featured), and LinkedIn automation tools (Apollo as multi-channel option).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Apollo.io cost per month?
Apollo.io pricing in 2026 starts at $0/month on the Free plan (10,000 emails/month, 60 mobile credits/year). Paid plans: Basic $59/seat/month (annual) or $79/seat/month (monthly), Professional $99/seat/month (annual) or $149/seat/month (monthly), Organization $149/seat/month (annual, 5-seat minimum), Enterprise custom-quoted starting around $25,000/year. Real-world bills typically run 15-20% above sticker due to credit overages.
Is Apollo.io free?
Yes. Apollo.io offers a permanent free plan with 10,000 emails per month, 60 mobile credits per year, 120 export credits per year, and basic sequencing (up to 5 active sequences). The free plan is genuinely usable for solo founders and pre-revenue startups testing whether Apollo fits their workflow before committing. Most solo founders use the free plan for 3-6 months before upgrading.
What’s included in Apollo’s free plan?
Apollo’s free plan includes: 10,000 emails per month outbound capacity, 60 mobile credits per year, 120 export credits per year, basic email sequencing (up to 5 active sequences), Chrome extension access to the 275M-contact database, and 1 mailbox connection. It does NOT include multi-step sequence branching, the built-in dialer, conversation intelligence, role permissions, or SSO.
How does Apollo pricing work for teams?
Apollo prices per seat. Each seat is one full Apollo user with their own mailbox, sequencing capacity, and credit allocations. Basic is $59/seat (annual); Professional $99/seat; Organization $149/seat with a 5-seat minimum. There’s no team discount on Basic and Professional, only Organization and Enterprise tiers negotiate volume pricing.
How much does Apollo’s Professional plan cost?
Apollo’s Professional plan costs $99/seat/month on annual billing or $149/seat/month on monthly billing. At 15 reps the sticker is $1,485/month annual; expect real-world cost around $1,735/month including credit overages and mailbox add-ons. Annual billing saves $600/year per seat vs monthly.
Does Apollo.io have an Enterprise plan?
Yes. Apollo’s Enterprise tier is custom-quoted with no public pricing, typical contracts start around $25,000/year for the smallest qualifying teams (100+ seats). Enterprise includes SOC 2 attestation documents, custom MSA terms, data residency options, dedicated technical account management, custom training, and negotiated pricing. Multi-year commits typically earn an additional 10-15% discount.
What are Apollo credits and how much do they cost?
Apollo uses three credit types: email credits (one per email reveal), mobile credits (one per mobile number reveal), and export credits (one per record exported). Each tier includes monthly or yearly credit allocations, for example, Basic includes ~3,000 email credits/month and 900 mobile credits/year per seat. Overages cost $0.20-$1.00 per credit depending on tier and credit type. Mobile credits are the easiest to exhaust on phone-heavy outreach.
What happens if I run out of Apollo credits?
You stop revealing new contacts of that credit type until the next billing cycle resets your allocation, OR you can purchase overage credits at $0.20-$1.00 each depending on tier. Apollo’s admin dashboard shows credit consumption in real time. Most teams set up usage alerts at 70% and 90% to avoid surprise overage bills. Heavy outbound teams should budget 15-20% credit overage on top of sticker price.
Is Apollo.io worth the cost?
For most B2B SaaS teams in 2026, yes, Apollo at $59/seat (Basic, annual) replaces a ZoomInfo + Outreach + HubSpot stack that would cost 4-5× more. The free plan alone covers most solo founders for 3-6 months. Where Apollo falls short: EU data quality lags Cognism, and absolute data accuracy lags ZoomInfo (whose data is materially higher quality at 4-5× the price). For US-based B2B sales teams under 50 reps, Apollo is the best value-per-dollar in the category.
How do I get an Apollo.io discount?
Four legitimate paths: (1) switch to annual billing, saves 25-30% across all paid plans, the biggest lever; (2) apply for Apollo for Startups, up to 50% off if you’re under $10M ARR and within 3 years of founding; (3) negotiate at 10+ seats, Apollo’s sales team discounts 5-15% on Professional + Organization for teams committing multi-year; (4) sign up via the BuyerSprint affiliate link, sometimes unlocks signup bonuses (extra credits, trial extensions) not advertised publicly.
How does Apollo.io pricing compare to ZoomInfo?
Apollo starts at $0/month (free plan) or $59/seat/month (Basic, annual). ZoomInfo doesn’t publish public pricing, contracts typically start around $15,000/year minimum with no free plan or trial. ZoomInfo offers higher data quality and intent signals but at 4-5× the entry cost. For most B2B sales teams under 50 reps, Apollo’s economics win decisively. ZoomInfo wins on data quality if you can absorb the price.
Can I cancel Apollo.io anytime?
Monthly subscriptions can be canceled anytime via the admin dashboard, access stops at the end of your current billing month. Annual subscriptions are locked for the 12-month term you committed to; seat reductions mid-term aren’t allowed. To downgrade from a paid plan to Free, cancel via Settings → Billing, your data is preserved and you can re-upgrade later.
Is Apollo.io legit at this pricing?
Yes. Apollo.io is a Series D venture-backed SaaS company (~$110M raised, valued near $1.6B as of 2024) with 500,000+ active sales professionals and SOC 2 Type II certification. The pricing is published transparently on the Apollo website, and the free plan is genuinely free (no card required, no auto-conversion). The most common pricing complaint isn’t legitimacy but credit-overage surprises, budget 15-20% above sticker to cover mobile credit usage. For most B2B SaaS teams, Apollo is the cleanest economics in the category.
What’s the best Apollo.io discount code?
There is no single "Apollo discount code" that works for everyone, Apollo doesn’t issue public coupon codes the way consumer SaaS does. The legitimate ways to reduce your Apollo.io price: (1) switch to annual billing for a 25-30% discount across all paid tiers; (2) qualify for Apollo for Startups for up to 50% off if you’re under $10M ARR and within 3 years of founding; (3) negotiate volume pricing at 10+ seats via Apollo’s sales team; (4) sign up through partner programs (like the BuyerSprint affiliate link) which sometimes get signup bonuses not advertised on the public pricing page.
Leave a Reply