Close CRM Pricing 2026: All 4 Plans Tested + True Year-1 Cost
⚡ Quick Verdict
Close CRM costs $9/mo (Solo), $35/mo (Essentials), $99/mo (Growth), or $139/mo (Scale) per user on annual billing in 2026. Most articles still quote the retired Startup/Pro/Enterprise tiers, ignore them. The right plan for a calling-heavy inside-sales team is Growth at $99/seat, but expect a fully-loaded bill closer to $160/seat after Call Assistant and Premium Numbers. Start the 14-day free trial →
Answer Capsule: Close CRM has 4 plans in 2026: Solo ($9), Essentials ($35), Growth ($99), and Scale ($139) per user per month on annual billing. The legacy Startup/Pro/Enterprise tiers were retired around Q2 2025. Real Year-1 cost for a 10-rep outbound team on Growth runs about $27,000 once calling minutes, Call Assistant, and Premium Numbers are included. Close beats a Pipedrive + RingCentral stack above 2,400 outbound minutes per rep per month.
Affiliate Disclosure: BuyerSprint earns a commission from partner links on this page. We only recommend tools we’ve genuinely tested, at no additional cost to you. View our disclosure policy.
| Category | Score |
|---|---|
| Value per Seat | 8.2/10 |
| Native Calling + SMS | 9.5/10 |
| Pricing Transparency | 7.4/10 |
| AI Features (Chloe + MCP) | 9.0/10 |
| Onboarding + Migration | 8.8/10 |
Close CRM Pricing at a Glance (2026 Update)
Close restructured its pricing around Q2 2025, retiring the old three-tier Startup ($59) / Professional ($109) / Enterprise ($149) ladder and replacing it with a four-tier model. The new lineup has a lower entry point ($9 Solo) and a higher ceiling on bundled features at Scale. This matters because the SERP for “Close pricing” is still polluted with stale 2024-2025 articles citing retired tier names. If a page lists “Startup” or “Professional” as current plans, the data is at least a year old.
| Plan | Annual (per user/mo) | Monthly (per user/mo) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo | $9 | $19 | 1-user shops, freelancers, side-project sales |
| Essentials | $35 | $49 | 2-5 reps, light dial volume, includes Chloe AI beta |
| Growth | $99 | $109 | 5-25 reps doing outbound, Power Dialer included |
| Scale | $139 | $149 | 10-50+ reps needing Predictive Dialer + custom roles |
Annual billing locks in roughly 35% savings versus month-to-month at every tier, and Close offers a 30-day money-back guarantee that makes the annual commitment functionally cancelable in the first 30 days. The risk-adjusted right answer is to commit annual on day one.
💡 Watch for stale SERP results
As of mid-2026, Vendr’s buyer guide and parts of TrustRadius still reference the retired Startup/Professional/Enterprise tiers. If you arrive at a Close sales conversation quoting “$59 Startup,” the rep will correct you. The current entry tier is Solo at $9.
Solo Plan ($9/user/mo): The New Entry Point
Solo is the cheapest way into Close, but it’s a tightly-scoped plan rather than a “lite” version of Growth. It’s capped at one user, 2,500 leads, and includes core pipeline + email features without the Power Dialer that defines Close’s outbound DNA. Calling is metered the same way as on higher tiers, per-minute outbound rates apply, and Premium Numbers cost $19/mo per line.
Who Solo fits: a solo founder running a small book of business, a freelance agency owner managing 20-50 client conversations, or someone migrating off a spreadsheet who wants to feel out Close before scaling. The 2,500-lead cap sounds generous in theory, but a single list scrape from Apollo or LinkedIn can hit that ceiling in one import. Anyone planning to load larger prospect lists should skip to Essentials.
What Solo doesn’t include: Power Dialer (sequential auto-dial), Predictive Dialer, multi-pipeline views, custom roles, the SOC 2 reporting that bigger buyers need, or the bulk SMS workflows that make Close a real outbound engine. If you’d otherwise pay $30-$50/mo for a Twilio-based calling layer on top of a free CRM, Solo at $9 is a steal, but you’re not getting the Close that wins category awards.
Essentials ($35/user/mo): The Real Floor for a Sales Team
Essentials is the plan most teams should start on. At $35/user/mo annual, it unlocks the multi-pipeline model, group inboxes, email templates and sequences, calling at a metered rate, and, quietly the biggest 2025-2026 addition, access to Chloe, Close’s AI sales agent. Chloe is in private beta as of mid-2026, free during the beta window, with usage-only fees post-GA. A team running 2-5 reps on Essentials with Chloe handling top-of-funnel qualification is effectively paying $35/seat for a CRM that also dials leads autonomously.
The headline limitation on Essentials is the 2,500-call/month cap per workspace on the included calling allowance. For an SDR making 80 dials/day, that’s gone in the first 1.5 weeks of the month and the rest gets billed per-minute. Premium Numbers (US local presence numbers that lift connect rates 15-30%) cost $19/mo per line on top of the seat fee.
Where Essentials breaks down: any team that needs Power Dialer (sequential one-click outbound through a queue) is forced up to Growth. A 5-rep team that tried to live on Essentials with manual dialing will lose ~90 minutes per rep per day to dead time between dials. That’s enough to justify the $64/seat jump to Growth by itself.
Growth ($99/user/mo): Where Most Outbound Teams Land
Growth is the plan Close was built around. At $99/user/mo annual it adds the Power Dialer (single-line auto-dial that eliminates between-call delay), bulk SMS sequences, advanced reporting, custom roles, Salesforce-style territory and pipeline permissioning, and unlimited workflow automations. For a 5-25 rep outbound team this is the right line item.
The honest sticker price on Growth, however, is closer to $160/seat once you build the actual workflow. The math:
| Line Item | Cost Per Rep/Mo |
|---|---|
| Base Growth seat (annual) | $99 |
| Call Assistant (transcription + summaries) | ~$15-25 blended (seat share of $50/mo + $0.02/min) |
| Premium Number allocation | ~$10-20 (shared across reps) |
| Outbound minutes (2,000-2,500/mo at ~$0.025) | ~$50-65 |
| Fully-loaded total | ~$160/seat/mo |
This is the single most-cited number in 2026 Close-pricing discussion: “$99 advertised becomes ~$160 fully equipped.” That doesn’t make Growth bad, it makes Growth the plan that requires you to budget the bill of materials rather than the headline rate. The next two sections walk through that calculation by team size.
Try Close on Your Own Pipeline
14-day free trial. Full feature access. No card required. Cancel any time.
Scale ($139/user/mo): When the Predictive Dialer Earns Its Keep
Scale at $139/user/mo annual is gated behind one feature buyers really care about: the Predictive Dialer. Where Power Dialer (on Growth) dials one number at a time, Predictive dials multiple in parallel and routes the connected call to the next available rep. For a high-volume BDR team running 200+ dials/day per seat, Predictive cuts dead-time to near zero and easily pays for the $40/seat/mo jump.
Scale also adds: SOC 2 Type II reports (often a procurement requirement for buyers selling into mid-market+), advanced security controls, dedicated CSM access at higher seat counts, and the negotiation use to get custom pricing above 10 seats. Vendr’s buyer-guide data shows average contract values for Close land around $48,111 with a ceiling near $56,000, meaning a typical Scale customer is spending in that range across 25-40 seats annually, which leaves real room to negotiate.
Who shouldn’t be on Scale: a 5-rep team that doesn’t need Predictive. The Growth-to-Scale gap is essentially the Predictive Dialer license fee. Teams making fewer than 100 dials/rep/day get no measurable lift from Predictive over Power and shouldn’t pay for it.
Year-1 True Cost Calculator: 3, 10, and 25 Reps
This is the calculator most competing articles skip. The base seat cost is the part everyone quotes; the calling minutes, Call Assistant, and Premium Number stack are the parts that bend the budget. Math below assumes US-based reps, annual billing, US/Canada outbound calling, and typical inside-sales dial volume.
| Team Size | Plan | Base/Year | Calling + SMS | Add-Ons | Year-1 Total | Per Rep/Mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 reps (moderate dial, ~1,500 min/rep) |
Essentials | $1,260 | $1,350 | $228 (1 Premium Number) | ~$2,838 | $79 |
| 10 reps (heavy dial, ~2,500 min/rep) |
Growth | $11,880 | $7,500 | $7,884 (Call Assistant + 3 Premium + extra org) | ~$27,264 | $227 |
| 25 reps (mixed dial, ~2,000 min/rep + Predictive) |
Scale | $41,700 | $13,200 | $14,940 (Call Assistant + 5 Premium + 2 extra orgs) | ~$69,840 | $233 |
A few things worth flagging in this table. First, the per-rep monthly cost converges around $225-235/seat at any meaningful team size once usage is layered in, the seat price differences between Growth and Scale get washed out by calling volume. Second, the 10-rep number matches Vendr’s reported median contract value for Close ($48k average) when projected over 18-20 months including utilization ramp. Third, the 25-rep Scale number sits below Vendr’s $56k ceiling because we’re not modeling enterprise add-ons like dedicated CSM or custom SLA work.
Build Your Own Cost Estimate
Spin up a Close trial and check the calling rates against your real dial volume. 14 days, no card.
Switch Trigger: When Close Beats Pipedrive + RingCentral
Close’s pitch isn’t “we’re cheaper than HubSpot.” Close’s pitch is “we’re cheaper than a CRM-plus-dialer stack at high call volume.” The honest test of that pitch is the Pipedrive + RingCentral comparison, since Pipedrive Advanced + RingCentral Standard is the most-common alternative inside-sales setup.
| Setup | Base/Seat/Mo | Per-Minute Rate | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close Growth (fully loaded) | ~$160 | $0.022-0.025 | 2,400+ outbound min/rep/mo |
| Pipedrive Advanced + RingCentral Standard | ~$64 | $0.025 (1,000 included) | Under 1,200 outbound min/rep/mo |
| Gray zone, 1,200-2,400 min/rep/mo | Depends | Run the math both ways | Pick on feature fit, not price |
The hinge is dial volume per rep, not team size. A 25-rep account-executive team doing 800 dials/rep/mo (mostly demo follow-up and inbound triage) shouldn’t be on Close, the bundled telephony is overkill and Pipedrive + RingCentral is cheaper. A 5-rep BDR team doing 2,500 outbound dials/rep/mo absolutely should, Close’s Power Dialer eliminates dead-time the Pipedrive + RingCentral stack still incurs, and the per-minute rate cross-over flips in Close’s favor at volume.
If your reps make under 1,200 outbound minutes per month, Pipedrive + RingCentral is genuinely the cheaper answer and we’d rather tell you that than pretend Close fits every team.
Hidden Costs and Add-Ons (The Bill-of-Materials Nobody Quotes)
The base seat is the line item every Close competitor article quotes. Here’s what nobody quotes:
- Call Assistant, $50/mo workspace fee plus $0.02 per recorded minute. For a 10-rep team running 25,000 min/mo this is ~$550/mo or $6,600/yr.
- Premium Numbers, $19/mo per line. US local presence numbers that lift connect rates 15-30% on cold outbound. Most teams need 2-5 numbers (different area codes for different territories).
- Outbound calling minutes, ~$0.025/min US blended rate; volume discounts on Scale. A rep doing 2,500 min/mo is ~$62.50/mo of pure usage cost on top of the seat.
- SMS, per-message rates (varies by carrier). Bulk SMS sequences on Growth/Scale are powerful but meter usage at carrier rates plus a small Close markup.
- 10DLC registration, mandatory since February 2025 for any US A2P SMS. Close handles the registration but brand/campaign approval takes 2-6 weeks. New buyers underestimate this lag.
- Extra organizations, $50/mo per additional org. Larger teams often need a separate org for ops, RevOps, or a separate brand.
- International calling, Power Dialer is now available worldwide (as of the 2025 changelog), but per-minute rates vary significantly by country. UK outbound is roughly $0.06/min, India closer to $0.30/min.
💡 The TCPA Tax
TCPA class-action filings jumped 283% month-over-month in September 2025, with 224 class actions filed that month alone. Penalty exposure is $500 per unintentional text and $1,500 per willful violation. A 5,000-record SMS blast on bad consent data carries $2.5M minimum legal exposure. Close handles 10DLC registration and opt-out compliance natively, a self-rolled Twilio stack does not. That compliance burden is part of what you’re buying with Close’s bundled telephony.
Close vs HubSpot vs Pipedrive: Pricing Compared
| CRM | Entry Tier | Mid Tier | Top Tier | Calling Included? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | $9 (Solo) | $99 (Growth) | $139 (Scale) | Yes (metered) |
| HubSpot Sales Hub | Free / $20 Starter | $90 Professional | $150 Enterprise | Limited (1,500 min/mo total) |
| Pipedrive | $14 (Essential) | $34 (Advanced) | $79 (Power) | No (add RingCentral / Aircall / Twilio) |
The honest framing: Close costs more per seat than Pipedrive by design, because Close replaces both the CRM and the dialer line item. HubSpot Sales Hub plays in a different lane: marketing-aligned mid-market teams where Sales Hub is paired with Marketing Hub for full-funnel attribution. If you’re not bundling HubSpot Marketing, Sales Hub Pro at $90/seat is a hard sell against either Close Growth (for callers) or Pipedrive Advanced (for non-callers).
G2 reviewers most often compare Close to HubSpot Sales Hub (Close wins on dialer; HubSpot wins on marketing integration) and Pipedrive (Close wins on calling; Pipedrive wins on simplicity and price for low-volume teams). The 2026 wildcard is Close’s MCP / Claude integration shipped March 19, Close is the first major CRM to expose its data layer to an LLM via the Model Context Protocol, which puts it ahead of HubSpot and Pipedrive on the agentic-AI surface. Whether that matters in your buying decision depends on whether your team uses Claude or another MCP-compatible agent today.
How to Negotiate Close Annual Discounts
Close lists rate-card pricing for self-serve buyers, but above 10 seats and especially at Scale, the price is negotiable. Vendr’s buyer-guide data on Close deals shows average contract value at $48,111 with a ceiling near $56,000, meaningful negotiation room exists at mid-market seat counts.
Levers buyers have used to land below list:
- Multi-year commit, 2-year and 3-year terms get additional discount on top of the annual savings. Typical landed discount: 10-15% off the annual rate for a 2-year, 18-22% for a 3-year.
- Pre-paid annual, paying the full year upfront (vs monthly-on-annual-contract) is worth another 3-5%.
- Case study agreement, agreeing to be a public case study or G2 reference can shave another 5-10%, especially if you’re in a vertical Close is actively expanding into.
- Growth commitment, if you’re at 10 seats and project 25 by month 12, signing for 25 from day one (with a ramp schedule) often gets you the 25-seat rate from month one.
- Q4 timing, like most B2B SaaS, Close’s sales team has annual quotas. Deals closing in December tend to have more flexibility than deals closing in February.
What doesn’t move the needle: asking for a discount because “HubSpot offered us less.” Close’s sales team has heard that one. The levers that work are commitment-based, longer terms, larger upfront seat counts, or reference value.
Free Trial: How to Maximize the 14-Day Window
Close offers a 14-day free trial with full feature access, no card required, no feature-gating. The trial is the single best way to validate the calling experience against your actual workflow before committing. A few tactics for getting the most out of it:
- Day 1-2: Import a real lead list. Not test data. Use a CSV of 500-2,000 actual prospects you’d dial in week one. The import experience tells you a lot about how Close handles your data shape.
- Day 3-7: Run a real outbound sequence. Set up a 5-step email + 3-step call sequence on the imported list. Measure the dial-to-connect time on Power Dialer (if on a Growth trial) versus your current setup.
- Day 5: Stress-test integrations. Connect HubSpot, Pipedrive, or whatever you’re currently on, plus your data sources (Apollo, ZoomInfo, Clearbit). Close’s MCP server (since March 2026) means Claude can also read/write Close records, worth testing if you use Claude in your workflow.
- Day 8-12: Layer in Chloe (Essentials/Growth/Scale trials). The AI sales agent is free during beta and currently the most-undervalued feature in Close’s lineup. Have her qualify 50 inbound leads and see what hands off cleanly to a human rep.
- Day 13-14: Run your billing math. Pull the calling-minute usage from your trial, Close shows it live in billing, and project annualized cost at your team size. If the projected number is within 10% of our Year-1 table above, the pricing is honest. If it’s wildly off, you’ve found something about your workflow worth understanding before you commit.
The 30-day money-back guarantee on annual plans means the trial isn’t your only chance to bail. If you commit annual on day 14 and find a blocker in week 3, you can still get out clean. That’s not advice to skip the trial, it’s a reminder that the annual commit is more reversible than the contract implies.
Pros and Cons of Close at 2026 Pricing
✅ Pros
- Native calling + SMS bundled, no separate Twilio/RingCentral/Aircall stack to procure and maintain
- Power Dialer (Growth) and Predictive Dialer (Scale) eliminate dead-time between dials
- Chloe AI in beta is genuinely useful and free during the beta window
- 30-day money-back guarantee makes annual commit functionally reversible
- MCP / Claude integration (March 2026) puts Close ahead on agentic-AI workflows
- 10DLC and TCPA compliance handled natively, significant in 2025-2026
- 14-day free trial with full feature access, no card required
❌ Cons
- $99 Growth advertised becomes ~$160/seat fully loaded with Call Assistant + Premium Numbers
- Solo at 2,500 leads is too tight for any serious outbound, Essentials is the real floor
- Calling minutes are per-rep usage, not pooled, high-volume reps blow through allowances fast
- Predictive Dialer locked behind Scale at 139 to 40/seat jump from Growth
- Chloe AI’s post-beta GA pricing is unannounced, budget exposure for 2027
- Pipedrive + RingCentral stack is genuinely cheaper for teams under 1,200 outbound min/rep/mo
- SERP is polluted with stale pricing articles citing retired tier names, research is harder than it should be
Decision Tree: Should YOU Pick Close?
Three questions get you to a clear answer:
- Q1: Do your reps make more than 1,500 outbound calls/month each?
- Yes → Close is in contention. Continue to Q2.
- No → Pipedrive + a light calling layer is cheaper and equally functional. Stop here.
- Q2: How many reps?
- 1 rep, light volume → Solo ($9) or Essentials ($35) depending on lead-import volume.
- 2-5 reps → Essentials ($35) unless you need Power Dialer; then Growth ($99).
- 5-25 reps doing outbound → Growth ($99) is the right line item.
- 10-50+ reps needing Predictive Dialer → Scale ($139).
- Q3: Did you budget the fully-loaded seat cost (not the headline rate)?
- Yes, $160-235/seat fits → Start the trial.
- No, surprised by the add-ons → Re-run the math with Call Assistant + Premium Numbers before committing. Most “Close is too expensive” complaints trace back to a budget that quoted the base seat only.
Ready to See Close in Your Workflow?
14-day free trial. Full feature access. No card required. Import your real lead list and run the math against your actual dial volume.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Close CRM cost per user in 2026?
Close costs $9/user/mo (Solo), $35/user/mo (Essentials), $99/user/mo (Growth), or $139/user/mo (Scale) on annual billing in 2026. Monthly billing is roughly 35% more at every tier. Realistic fully-loaded cost for a calling-heavy team on Growth runs ~$160/seat once Call Assistant and Premium Numbers are included.
What’s the cheapest Close plan?
Solo at $9/user/mo annual is the cheapest Close plan in 2026, but it caps at one user and 2,500 leads. For any team larger than one person or any workflow that imports lead lists from Apollo, ZoomInfo, or LinkedIn, Essentials at $35/user/mo is the real floor.
Does Close have a free plan?
No. Close does not offer a permanent free plan. It does offer a 14-day free trial with full feature access, no credit card required, and a 30-day money-back guarantee on annual plans, which makes the annual commit functionally cancelable in the first month.
Is Close worth $99/user/mo for inside-sales teams?
For a 5-25 rep outbound team making 1,500+ dials per rep per month, yes, Close at Growth pricing usually beats a Pipedrive + RingCentral stack on total cost of ownership and eliminates dead-time between dials via the Power Dialer. For low-volume teams (under 1,200 outbound minutes per rep per month), Close is overkill and a Pipedrive + light calling layer is cheaper.
Close vs Pipedrive: which is cheaper?
Pipedrive Advanced is $34/user/mo, and adding RingCentral Standard for calling brings the stack to about $64/user/mo. Close Growth at $99 (fully loaded ~$160) is more expensive on a per-seat basis but bundles calling, SMS, dialer, and pipeline. Close becomes cheaper than Pipedrive + RingCentral above 2,400 outbound minutes per rep per month; Pipedrive + RingCentral wins below 1,200 minutes per rep per month.
What’s included in Close’s Power vs Business plans?
Close retired the Power and Business plan names around Q2 2025. The current ladder is Solo / Essentials / Growth / Scale. If you’re reading an article that still references Power, Business, Startup, Professional, or Enterprise as current Close plans, the source is at least a year out of date. The functional equivalent of the old Business plan is now Growth ($99/user/mo annual), which includes Power Dialer, bulk SMS, and advanced reporting.
Are there hidden costs in Close’s calling minutes?
Yes, several. Outbound calling is metered at roughly $0.025/min US blended. Call Assistant (call transcription and AI summaries) is a $50/mo workspace fee plus $0.02 per recorded minute. Premium Numbers (US local presence) are $19/mo per line. Extra organizations are $50/mo each. International calling rates vary significantly by country. A 10-rep team running heavy outbound typically lands around $15,000/yr in calling and add-on usage on top of base seat costs.
Can I negotiate Close pricing on annual?
Yes, above 10 seats and especially at Scale, Close pricing is negotiable. Vendr’s buyer-guide data shows average Close contract value at $48,111 with ceilings near $56,000. The levers that work: multi-year commits (10-22% off depending on term length), pre-paid annual, case-study agreements, growth commitments (signing for projected seat counts up front), and Q4 timing. Asking for a discount because “HubSpot is cheaper” doesn’t move the needle, Close’s sales team has heard that one.
Leave a Reply